Search
Bag (0)

Privacy Policy

CUSTOMERS - PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA – INFORMATION UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

1. Information we collect

L:a Bruket AB, a Swedish company with company organization number 556858-0657(L:a Bruket) is responsible, as controller, for the processing of the personal data as described below that we receive from you when you are: 1) using our website 2) contacting us 3) signing up on our newsletter 4) shopping with us or data otherwise received when your purchase is prepared or administered. The personal data that we process is your name, email address, phone number, delivery address, payment details, IP address, behavior on the website and other information that you voluntarily provide us. L:a Bruket will act responsibly for all personal information requested from you. The personal information will be used e.g. to ensure deliveries, for credit assessment and to provide offers and information to you. Below you can read more about how we process your personal data, depending on how you interact with us. Should you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us at the contact details below.

2. From where do we collect your personal data and are you required to provide personal data to us?

We collect your personal data directly from you, for example when you place an order. If you use our website, we will use information on your browsing of our website to analyse your use of our website. Generally, you are free to choose if you want to provide your personal data to us. It is however in certain instances necessary for you to provide personal data to us, e.g. in order to enable your purchase of our products. What exact personal data that we require from you can be found below in relation to the legal bases “fulfilment of contract” and “legal obligation”. If you don’t provide us with requested personal data, you will not be able to purchase our products. Furthermore, we will not be able to handle any claims in relation to you and we will not be able to comply with bookkeeping and accounting law.

3. Purpose, legal ground and storage period

Order management

When you purchase products from L:a Bruket, the processing of your personal data is necessary in order for us to fulfil our contract with you regarding your purchase. The purpose of processing your personal data is to administer your purchase, including delivering the product that you have purchased, to carry out payment and to send order and delivery confirmation. We keep this data as long as is it necessary for our business relation or one year after the last contact. Personal data collected is name, delivery address, email address, phone number, order information, payment information.

Customer service

If you contact us for support or other customer service matter, we will collect the personal data that you provide us with, e.g. your name, contact details and the information you provide regarding the matter. The legal basis for our processing is our legitimate interest to process your personal data to answer any questions regarding the purchase or our products. We will store your personal data for a period of three months after the customer service matter has been resolved.

Newsletter

To register for our newsletter you need to provide us with your email address and give us your consent. This data is processed for the purpose of you receiving the newsletter and for us to marketing L:a Bruket products. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter or contact us and ask us to delete your email from the list. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, the information will be deleted immediately.

Claims and complaints

We will process your name, mobile telephone number, email address, delivery address and information concerning your complaint or claim (e.g. details about the order) in order to be able to handle your consumer rights such as your right of withdrawal, make complaints or other claims. The processing is necessary in order for us to act in accordance with consumer protection law, i.e. comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to. We also have a legitimate interest to process your personal data to be able to defend ourselves against a possible legal claim and to initiate any claim. We will store your personal data until we have processed the complaint or for the duration of the potential dispute.

Accounting

We will process your name, history regarding payments made and other information that constitutes accounting records to be able to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, i.e. the bookkeeping and accounting act. We will store your personal data until and including the seventh year after the end of the calendar year for the fiscal year to which the personal data relates.

Company analysis and user experience

When you visit our website we collect browsing data (e.g. IP address, use of device, date/time of visit and length, referring URL, pages visited on the site). The browsing data are unlikely to use to identify the user in its nature, but it may allow identification of the personal data if associated with other information. The data is processed for the purpose of developing and analysing the user experience of our website, for business and method development, market analysis and statistics and risk management. The processing is based on our legitimate interest to process your personal data to improve our website in order to improve the user experience of our website. We will store your personal data for a period of three months after your visit to our website. Read more in our Cookie policy.

4. Balancing of interests’ assessments

As we state above, for some purposes, we process your personal data based upon our “legitimate interest”. By carrying out a balancing of interests’ assessment concerning our processing of your personal data, we have concluded that our legitimate interest for the processing outweighs your interests or rights which require the protection of your personal data. If you want more information in relation to our balancing of interests’ assessments, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact details can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

5. Transfer of personal data

L:a Bruket will not disclose personal data to third parties other than in cases where (i) it is specifically agreed between L:a Bruket and yourself, (ii) if it is necessary for us to comply with statutory duty or comply with authority decisions or court decisions , or (iii) in case we hire third-party service providers who carry out assignments on our behalf. Recipients of personal data connected to your order are our IT-systems used to administrate your order such as supplier of e-commerce platform, payment service providers, contractual carriers and suppliers of ERP and TA system. We mainly process your personal data within EU/EEA. When we process your personal data outside of EU/EEA we do so because Google, which help us analyse the use of our website, will store your personal data outside of EU/EEA. When we transfer your personal data outside of EU/EEA, this will only be done in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. This means that the transfer will only be to a country that the European Commission has approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, or the transfer is based on the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses or is to an organisation which is certified to the Privacy Shield . If you have any questions regarding how we share your personal data or if you want more information about the appropriate safeguards we have in place to protect your personal data, please feel free to contact us.

6. Your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data

According to applicable data protection legislation, depending on the circumstances, you are entitled to a number of different rights which are set out below. If you have any questions regarding these rights or if you want to use any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found in the end of this privacy policy.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain a confirmation on whether or not we process your personal data. If we process your personal data, you also have a right to receive information about how we process the personal data and to receive a copy of your personal data.

Right to rectification

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing

You have the right to have your personal data erased in certain instances. This is the case e.g. when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed and where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest and we find, following your objection (see below under Right to object), that we do not have an overriding interest in continuing to process it. You also have a right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. For example, when you question the accuracy of the personal data, when you have objected to our processing of your personal data based upon our legitimate interest, or where the processing is unlawful, and you oppose to the erasure of your personal data and instead want us to restrict our processing.

Right to data portability

You have a right to in certain instances be provided with such personal data (concerning you) that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have a right to in certain instances have such personal data transferred to another controller, where technically feasible.

Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data if we use it for marketing purposes. You also have a right to object to our processing of your personal data when the processing is based on legal basis “legitimate interest”. The situations when we base our processing on our legitimate interest are stated above. In some instances, we may continue to process your personal data even if you have objected to our processing. This can be the case if we can show compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests or if it is for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending against legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data. Such a complaint can be filed with the authority in the EU/EEA member state where you live, work or where the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation has occurred. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen.

7. Contact information

Please contact us at info@labruket.se if you have any questions regarding our personal data processing. This website/ online shop is owned and operated by L:a Bruket AB. The company is registered in Sweden under registration number 556858-0657, and the registered head office is located at; Nätvägen 2, 432 74 Träslövsläge, Sweden. Last update of L:a Bruket Privacy Policy: 17 June 2019

Group 3 Created with Sketch.

Natural and organic skincare made on the west coast of Sweden with a simple philosophy: innovation driven by nature, not chemicals.

Subscribe to our newsletter
2019 © L:a Bruket. All rights reserved